Mechanical Engineering (ME)

HOD

Mrs. Beenu Johnkutty

Mechanical Engineering is an engineering discipline that involves the application of principles of science for analysis, design, manufacturing, and maintenance of mechanical systems. Mechanical engineering is one of the oldest and broadest engineering disciplines. It requires a solid understanding of core concepts including mechanics, kinematics, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, and energy. Mechanical engineers use the core principles as well as other knowledge in the field to design and analyze motor vehicles, aircraft, heating and cooling systems, watercraft, manufacturing plants, industrial equipment and machinery, robotics, medical devices and more. The educational objectives for Mechanical Engineering programme at Agnel Polytechnic are designed to produce competent engineers who are ready to contribute effectively to the advancement of mechanical engineering field and to accommodate the needs of the community.

Vision and Mission

Vision

Be a well-recognized Mechanical Engineering department producing a blend of responsible & technically competent engineers imbibed with human values

Mission

  • Impart fundamentals of Mechanical Engineering and technical skills to serve the industry and the society
  • Organize regular interactions with industry in order to provide exposure to emerging technologies for professional development.
  • Provide opportunities to promote organizational and leadership skills through extra-curricular and co-curricular activities.
Intake
120 students
Duration
3 years

Teaching Faculty

Mrs. Beenu Johnkutty picture

Mrs. Beenu Johnkutty

M.Tech Machine Design

Mr. Yogesh Vishwakarma picture

Mr. Yogesh Vishwakarma

M.E Automobile Engineering

Mr. Ravindra Dhawale picture

Mr. Ravindra Dhawale

M.Tech Production Engineering

Ms. Pratima Kokate picture

Ms. Pratima Kokate

M.Tech Machine Design

Mr. Vivek Fegade picture

Mr. Vivek Fegade

M.E Manufacturing System

Mr. Milind Shrirao picture

Mr. Milind Shrirao

B.E Mechanical Engineering

Mr. Ganesh Gawande picture

Mr. Ganesh Gawande

M.E CAD/CAM

Ms. Madhuri Jadhav picture

Ms. Madhuri Jadhav

B.E Mechanical Engineering

Mr. Chetan Baviskar picture

Mr. Chetan Baviskar

B.E Mechanical Engineering

Mr. Premkumar Joshi picture

Mr. Premkumar Joshi

M.E Manufacturing System

Mr. Momin Musheer Anwar picture

Mr. Momin Musheer Anwar

M.Tech Machine Design

Ms. Suvarchala M. picture

Ms. Suvarchala M.

M.E Manufacturing System

Non-Teaching Faculty

Mr. Mahesh Salunkhe picture

Mr. Mahesh Salunkhe

Mr. Avinash Jage picture

Mr. Avinash Jage

Mr. Shailesh Gawand picture

Mr. Shailesh Gawand

Mr. Mangesh Deshmukh picture

Mr. Mangesh Deshmukh

Expert Lectures

An Expound on Hybrid E-Vehicles Expert Lecture by Dr. Vivek Yakkundi.jpeg picture

An Expound on Hybrid E-Vehicles Expert Lecture by Dr. Vivek Yakkundi

Electrical Vehicle Expert Lecture with hands on Training Hyundai EV.jpeg picture

Electrical Vehicle Expert Lecture with hands on Training Hyundai EV

Expert Lecture on Nuclear Technology in India by Ms. Jharna Taneja (DCE – NPCIL).jpeg picture

Expert Lecture on Nuclear Technology in India by Ms. Jharna Taneja (DCE – NPCIL)

Hyundai Training at Agnel Polytechnic Centre.jpg picture

Hyundai Training at Agnel Polytechnic Centre

Hyundai Training at Agnel Polytechnic Centre.png picture

Hyundai Training at Agnel Polytechnic Centre

Nuclear Powerplant and Safety Norms” by A.K. Jain Additional Chief Engineer NPCIL Mumbai.jpg picture

Nuclear Powerplant and Safety Norms” by A.K. Jain Additional Chief Engineer NPCIL Mumbai

“ Design Optimisation using CAE, Hypermesh by Mrs. Kiran Chaugule, CAD or CAE Engineer, CADD Centre Pvt. Ltd.png picture

“ Design Optimisation using CAE, Hypermesh by Mrs. Kiran Chaugule, CAD or CAE Engineer, CADD Centre Pvt. Ltd

“ANSYS Training” for Final Year Students in Collaboration with CADD Center.jpeg picture

“ANSYS Training” for Final Year Students in Collaboration with CADD Center

“ANSYS Training” for Final Year Students in Collaboration with CADD Center.jpg picture

“ANSYS Training” for Final Year Students in Collaboration with CADD Center

“AutoCAD and Solid Modelling” for Second Students by in House Expert Prof. Momin M.jpg picture

“AutoCAD and Solid Modelling” for Second Students by in House Expert Prof. Momin M

“AutoCAD and Solid Modelling” for Second Students by in House Expert Prof. Momin M.png picture

“AutoCAD and Solid Modelling” for Second Students by in House Expert Prof. Momin M

“Boiler Instrumentation and Energy conservation” by Mr Anand Mokash, MD Gaurav LLP.png picture

“Boiler Instrumentation and Energy conservation” by Mr Anand Mokash, MD Gaurav LLP

“Industrial Automation Workshop” for Second Year Students in Collaboration with PRAYAS.jpeg picture

“Industrial Automation Workshop” for Second Year Students in Collaboration with PRAYAS

“Innovation Workshop” conducted by Indrashish Mulik.jpeg picture

“Innovation Workshop” conducted by Indrashish Mulik

“Powerplant Engineering and Job Prospects” by Mr. Prasad Limaye HOD Hinduja National Power Corp Ltd.jpeg picture

“Powerplant Engineering and Job Prospects” by Mr. Prasad Limaye HOD Hinduja National Power Corp Ltd

“Solar Power Engineering” by Mr. Daryl Dias Magenta Power Pvt. Ltd.png picture

“Solar Power Engineering” by Mr. Daryl Dias Magenta Power Pvt. Ltd

“Solar Tracking” By Mr. Yogesh Kudale founder Taypro Private Limited.png picture

“Solar Tracking” By Mr. Yogesh Kudale founder Taypro Private Limited

Industrial Visits

Adani Thermal Power Plant Dahanu.png picture

Adani Thermal Power Plant Dahanu

Auto Expo Exhibition Vashi.jpeg picture

Auto Expo Exhibition Vashi

Biogas Plant BARC.png picture

Biogas Plant BARC

Boiler India Exhibition.jpeg picture

Boiler India Exhibition

Central Water & Power Research Station Pune.png picture

Central Water & Power Research Station Pune

Hydroelectric Power Plant Satara.png picture

Hydroelectric Power Plant Satara

Manufacturing Workshop in Rabale.png picture

Manufacturing Workshop in Rabale

Nehru Science Center Pune.png picture

Nehru Science Center Pune

Pimpri Chinchwad Science Park.png picture

Pimpri Chinchwad Science Park

Reliance Thermal Power Plant Dahanu.png picture

Reliance Thermal Power Plant Dahanu

Urmodi Dam Satara.png picture

Urmodi Dam Satara

Water filtration plant, Nashik.jpg picture

Water filtration plant, Nashik

Westend Foundry.png picture

Westend Foundry

Wika Instruments Pvt Ltd Pune.png picture

Wika Instruments Pvt Ltd Pune

Worldpack Automation Systems Rabale.png picture

Worldpack Automation Systems Rabale

Laboratories

Autocad Lab.png picture

Autocad Lab

CNC Lab.jpg picture

CNC Lab

Hydraulics & Pneumatic Lab.jpg picture

Hydraulics & Pneumatic Lab

Hydraulics Lab.jpg picture

Hydraulics Lab

Metallurgy or Theory of Machine Lab.png picture

Metallurgy or Theory of Machine Lab

Metrology Lab.png picture

Metrology Lab

Power Engineering or RAC Lab.png picture

Power Engineering or RAC Lab

Projects

Adjustable Platform.png picture

Adjustable Platform

Cornering Headlight.png picture

Cornering Headlight

Ice Cream Maker.png picture

Ice Cream Maker

Regenerative braking.png picture

Regenerative braking

Reusing waste water.png picture

Reusing waste water

Solar Street Light.png picture

Solar Street Light

Water Purification Plant.png picture

Water Purification Plant

Student Achievements

1st Prize Technical Paper Presentation.jpg picture

1st Prize Technical Paper Presentation

1st Prize in State Level Project Competition Saraswati College of Engineering, Kharghar “SCOE TECHNOTHON-2022”.jpg picture

1st Prize in State Level Project Competition Saraswati College of Engineering, Kharghar “SCOE TECHNOTHON-2022”

1st Prize in Technical Mimic.png picture

1st Prize in Technical Mimic

1st Prize in Technical Quiz Competition.jpg picture

1st Prize in Technical Quiz Competition

1st Prize – Cash Prize of Rs. 75,000.jpg picture

1st Prize – Cash Prize of Rs. 75,000

1st and 2nd prize in State Level Technical Quiz (Technocratz).jpg picture

1st and 2nd prize in State Level Technical Quiz (Technocratz)

2nd  Prize – Cash Prize of Rs. 41,000.png picture

2nd Prize – Cash Prize of Rs. 41,000

IEDSSA – Table Tennis Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level).jpg picture

IEDSSA – Table Tennis Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level)

IEDSSA- Badminton Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level).jpg picture

IEDSSA- Badminton Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level)

IEDSSA- Basketball Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level).png picture

IEDSSA- Basketball Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level)

IEDSSA- Chess Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level).jpg picture

IEDSSA- Chess Winner (A-1 Zonal District Level)